Welcome About Meetings Abstracts Programs Sponsors Contact Us Gallery

 

Workshop Programs

 

The 4th Synthetic Immunology Workshop

Date: November 15 (Friday) – November 16 (Saturday), 2013
Place: Rakuyu Kaikan, Kyoto University


November 15 (Friday)

13:00 – 13:10 Welcome remarks by Takeshi Watanabe

Session 1. Rebuilding the immune cells (chaired by Yousuke Takahama)

13:15 – 13:45 Hiroshi Kawamoto (Kyoto)

Regeneration of antigen specific T cells using the iPSC technology: A novel strategy for cancer immunotherapy

13:45 – 14:15 Ken-ichiro Seino (Hokkaido)

Induction of M2 macrophage-like immunosuppressive cells from mouse ES cells

Session 2. Rebuilding the thymus (chaired by Yoko Hamazaki)

14:15 – 14:45 Louise Markert (Duke)

Thymus transplantation: Use in complete DiGeorge anomaly and future applications

14:45 – 15:15 Yousuke Takahama (Tokushima)

Serial development of cortical and medullary thymic epithelia

COFFEE

Session 3. Rebuilding the SLOs (chaired by Tomoya Katakai and Sergio Lira)

15:45 – 16:15 Ryo Goitsuka (Tokyo)

Differentiation potentials of mesenchymal cells expressing Tlx1 in embryonic and postnatal spleen

16:15 – 16:45 Takeshi Watanabe (Kyoto)

Identification of organizer responsible for spleen re-generation from neonatal spleen

16:45 – 17:15 Sergio Lira (New York)

TNFα-dependent development of lymphoid tissue in the absence of RORγt+ cells

17:15 – 17:45 Eric Lagasse (Pittsburgh)


Growing a surrogate organ in lymph node: from an experimental approach to potential clinical applications

17:45 – 18:00 Miyuki Kinebuchi (Aichi)

To set the cancer stem cell-catching artificial lymph nodes- the preliminary report

18:00 – 18:15 Rimpei Morita (Tokyo)

ETV2 directly converts human fibroblasts into functional endothelial cells

Keynote lecture (chaired by Takeshi Watanabe)

18:15 – 19:00 Michael Reth (Freiburg)

Rebuilding approaches in immunology

MIXER

 

November 16 (Saturday)

Session 4. Rebuilding the immune signals (chaired by Hiroshi Kawamoto)

9:00 – 9:30 Ichiro Taniuchi (Yokohama)

Reconstitution approach to understand regulatory mechanisms of Zbtb7b and Cd8 gene expression

9:30 – 10:00 Akihiko Yoshimura (Tokyo)

Generation of regulatory T cells (Tregs) by TGF-beta and NR4a

Session 5. 3D tissue engineering (chaired by Makoto Nakamura)

10:00 – 10:30 Michiya Matsusaki (Osaka)


3D-vascularized human tissue models constructed by cell surface control using nano-meter sized ECM films

10:30 – 11:00 Yukiko Matsunaga (Tokyo)


In vitro 3D microvascularture model chip for biological study

11:00 – 11:30 Makoto Nakamura (Toyama)


Development of a custom-made 3D bioprinter: Towards the production of a designed 3D artificial lymph node

LUNCH

Session 6. Novel aspects of SLO functions (chaired by Ryo Goitsuka and Masayuki Miyasaka)

13:00 – 13:30 Manuela Buettner (Hannover)

Stromal cells as trend-setters for cells migrating into the lymph node

13:30 – 13:50 Tomoya Katakai (Kansai)

Dynamic cell interactions in the lymph node paracortex

13:50 – 14:10 Haruko Hayasaka (Osaka)

Involvement of Dachshund1 in the development of the high endothelial venules

14:10 – 14:30 Michio Tomura (Kyoto)

Elicitation of a large number of DC migration and their rapid replacement in the draining LN during immune response

14:30 – 14:45 Koichi Ikuta (Kyoto)

Distribution and function of IL-7-expressing cells in large intestine

15:00 – 15:10 Closing remarks By Michael Reth

2012 3rd Workshop

2010 2nd Workshop

2010 1st Workshop